Program Committee

ICPS 2020 Program Committee

We would like to thank the following members of the Program Committee for their invaluable contribution:

Material growth, structural properties and characterization, phonons
Prof Karen L Kavanagh – Simon Fraser University (CA)
Prof Paul Koenraad –  Eindhoven University of Technology (NL)
Prof Lincoln J Lauhon – Northwestern University (US)
Prof Martin Brandt – Walter Schottky Institute (DE)

Wide-bandgap semiconductors (GaN, SiC, Ga2O3)
Prof Rachel Oliver – University of Cambridge (UK)
Prof Huili (Grace) Xing – Cornell University (US)
Dr Maria Tchernycheva – Universite Paris-Sud (FR)
Prof Jun Suda – Nagoya University / Kyoto University (JP)

Semiconductors for MIR and THz
Dr Patricia L. Souza – Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (BR)
Prof Kazuhiko Hirakawa – University of Tokyo (JP)
Prof Karl Unterrainer – Vienna University of Technology (AT)
Prof Claire F Gmachl – Princeton University (US)

Carbon: nanotubes and graphene
Prof Monica Craciun – University of Exeter (UK)
Prof Gil-Ho Kim – Sungkyunkwan University (KR)
Prof Chi-Te Liang – National Taiwan University (TW)

2D materials beyond graphene
Prof Valeria Nicolosi – Trinity College Dublin (IE)
Prof Michael Fuhrer – Monash University (AU)
Prof Cinzia Casiraghi – University of Manchester (UK)
Prof Thomas Heine – Dresden University of Technology (DE)

Perovskites
A/Prof Anita Ho-Baillie – Macquarie University (AU)
Dr Sam Strank – Cambridge University (UK)
A/Prof Justin Hodgkiss – Victoria University of Wellington (NZ)
Dr Joe Berry – University of Melbourne (AU)

Organic semiconductors
Prof Chris McNeill – Monash University (AU)
Prof Sandrine Heutz – Imperial College London (UK)
Dr Ivan Kassal – University of Sydney (AU)
Prof Jan Anton Koster – University of Groningen (NL)

Topological states of matter, topological Insulators and Weyl semimetals, Majorana fermions in solid state
Prof Nitin Samarth – Pennsylvania State University (US)
Dr Silvia Picozzi – CNR-SPIN, Chieti (IT)
A/Prof Stevan Nadj-Perge – California Institute of Technology (US)
Prof Chris Palmstrøm – UC Santa Barbara (US)

Low dimensional systems (Quantum Hall, transport theory, 1D, 2D)
Prof Yoshiro Hirayama – Tohoku University (JP)
Prof Yaroslav Blanter – Delft University of Technology (NL)
Prof Rui Rui Du – Rice University (CN)
Prof Pawel Hawrylak – University of Ottawa (CA)

Spintronics and spin phenomena
Prof Michael Flatté – University of Iowa (US)
Prof Joerg Wrachtrup – Stuttgart University (DE)
Prof Burkard Hillebrands – University of Kaiserslautern (DE)

Electron devices and applications
Dr Maude Vienet -CEA-Leti (FR)
Prof Hong-Gyu Park – Korea University (KR)
Prof Hyunyong Choi – Seoul National University (KR)

Optical properties, optoelectronics, solar cells
Prof Lan Fu – Australian National University (AU)
Prof Madhu Bhaskaran – RMIT (AU)
Dr Fan Wang – UTS (AU)
Prof Boon S. Ooi – King Abdullah University of Science & Technology (SA)

Quantum optics, nanophotonics
Prof Anna Fontcuberta i Morral – Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (CH) 
Prof Chao-Yang Lu – University of Science and Technology of China (CN)
Prof Hui Cao – Yale University (US)

Charge, valley and spin qubits
Dr María José Calderón – Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (ES)
Prof Sue Coppersmith – University of NSW (AU)
Prof HongWen Jiang – University of California, LA (US)
A/Prof Floris Zwanenburg – University of Twente (NL)

Complex oxide and chalcogenide semiconductors
Prof Maria Varela del Arco – Complutense University of Madrid (ES)
Prof Shiyou Chen – East China Normal University (CN)
Prof Su-Huai Wei – Beijing Computational Science Research Centre (CN)
Dr Lin-Wang Wang – University of California, Berkeley (US)

Boron nitride: defect properties, photonics, polaritons and growth
Prof Igor Aharonovich – University of Technology (AU)
A/Prof Aleksandra Radenovic – Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (CH)
Prof Guillaume Cassabois – Université Montpellier (FR)
Dr Joshua Caldwell – Vanderbilt University (US)